InvoicesSee how it works
RevoSpend

Per diem calculator (Germany)

Work out the tax-free meal allowance (Verpflegungsmehraufwand) for a business trip from Germany, day by day. Meals the employer provides are deducted, and if the employer pays a flat overnight amount instead of the hotel bill, that is added too.

  • AbroadBMF letter of 5 Dec 2025
  • At home€14 / €28
  • Law§ 9 (4a) EStG
Trip
Trip type
Arrival and departure days count at the partial rate
ResultFrance – Paris and suburbs
Allowance before meals€136.00
Meal reductions€0.00
Meal allowance€136.00
Overnight lump sum (2 × €159.00)€318.00
Tax-free total
Day by dayBreakfast −20% · lunch, dinner −40% of the full-day rate
DayRateMeals providedReductionAllowance
01 Arrival€39.00
—€39.00
02 Full day€58.00
—€58.00
03 Departure€39.00
—€39.00

With the flat overnight amount the employee pays the hotel, so a hotel breakfast is not cut. A hotel breakfast reduces the allowance only when the hotel bill is on the company.

For information only. Not tax or legal advice; check with your accountant.

Spotted a wrong rate or result?

Method

How it’s calculated

  1. 01Each calendar day of the trip gets a type: arrival, full day or departure. A trip with no overnight stay counts only if you are away for more than 8 hours.
  2. 02A full day away takes the full-day rate: €28 in Germany. Arrival and departure days, and day trips over 8 hours, take the partial rate: €14. Arrival and departure days need no minimum hours.
  3. 03Abroad, a day takes the rate of the place you reach before midnight, and the departure day the rate of the last place of work. A country not in the BMF table takes the Luxembourg rate; an overseas territory not listed takes the rate of its mother country.
  4. 04Each meal the employer provides cuts the day by a share of that place’s full-day rate: 20% for breakfast, 40% each for lunch and dinner. A day never goes below zero.
  5. 05If the employer pays a flat overnight amount instead of the hotel bill, each night adds the table’s overnight lump sum. Employees and the self-employed claiming costs themselves deduct the actual hotel bill instead.
  6. 06At the same place of work, the meal allowance applies only for the first three months. A break of at least four weeks starts a new three-month period.
Paris, 2 nights, flat overnight amount (no breakfast cut)
Mon  arrival    €39.00                  = €39.00
Tue  full day   €58.00                  = €58.00
Wed  departure  €39.00                  = €39.00
                meal allowance            €136.00
Flat overnight  2 × €159.00             = €318.00
                tax-free total            €454.00
Example

Three days in Istanbul (arrival, full day, departure): €16 + €24 + €16 = €56. The same trip to İzmir: €29 + €44 + €29 = €102. In the 2026 table Istanbul has no row of its own and takes the rate for the rest of Türkiye.

Rates and sources

Values used

PlaceFull dayArrival, departure, over 8 hOvernightSource
Germany (domestic)€28.00€14.00€20.00§ 9 Abs. 4a EStG · R 9.7 Abs. 3 LStR
Türkiye – Ankara€32.00€21.00€110.00BMF 05.12.2025
Türkiye – İzmir€44.00€29.00€120.00BMF 05.12.2025
Türkiye – elsewhere, incl. Istanbul€24.00€16.00€107.00BMF 05.12.2025
Austria€50.00€33.00€117.00BMF 05.12.2025
Belgium€59.00€40.00€141.00BMF 05.12.2025
Denmark€75.00€50.00€183.00BMF 05.12.2025
France – elsewhere€53.00€36.00€105.00BMF 05.12.2025
France – Paris and suburbs€58.00€39.00€159.00BMF 05.12.2025
Italy – elsewhere€42.00€28.00€150.00BMF 05.12.2025
Italy – Milan€42.00€28.00€191.00BMF 05.12.2025
Italy – Rome€48.00€32.00€150.00BMF 05.12.2025
Luxembourg€63.00€42.00€139.00BMF 05.12.2025
Netherlands€58.00€39.00€167.00BMF 05.12.2025
Poland – elsewhere€34.00€23.00€124.00BMF 05.12.2025
Poland – Warsaw€40.00€27.00€143.00BMF 05.12.2025
Poland – Wrocław€34.00€23.00€124.00BMF 05.12.2025
Spain – Barcelona€34.00€23.00€144.00BMF 05.12.2025
Spain – Canary Islands€36.00€24.00€103.00BMF 05.12.2025
Spain – elsewhere€34.00€23.00€103.00BMF 05.12.2025
Spain – Madrid€42.00€28.00€131.00BMF 05.12.2025
Spain – Palma de Mallorca€44.00€29.00€142.00BMF 05.12.2025
Switzerland – Bern€82.00€55.00€195.00BMF 05.12.2025
Switzerland – elsewhere€70.00€47.00€195.00BMF 05.12.2025
Switzerland – Geneva€70.00€47.00€197.00BMF 05.12.2025
United Arab Emirates€81.00€54.00€169.00BMF 05.12.2025
United Kingdom – elsewhere€52.00€35.00€99.00BMF 05.12.2025
United Kingdom – London€66.00€44.00€163.00BMF 05.12.2025
USA – elsewhere€59.00€40.00€182.00BMF 05.12.2025
USA – New York City€66.00€44.00€308.00BMF 05.12.2025

Abroad: BMF letter of 5 Dec 2025 (IV C 5 - S 2353/00094/007/012), in force from 1 Jan 2026. The table shows a selection of rows; any country not in the BMF table takes the Luxembourg rate. At home: § 9 (4a) EStG, unchanged since 2020; the €20 domestic overnight amount is R 9.7 (3) LStR. With the flat overnight amount the employee pays the hotel, so a hotel breakfast is not a meal provided by the employer and is not cut (BMF letter of 25 Nov 2020, para. 64).

Questions

Every value on this page is dated and sourced. If something looks out of date, tell us.

Contact us

In Germany, €28 for a full day away and €14 for arrival and departure days or a day trip over 8 hours, unchanged since 2020. Abroad, the Federal Ministry of Finance sets a rate for each country and for some cities, updated every year.

Move travel receipts straight to accounting.

RevoSpend reads hotel and restaurant receipts, splits VAT by rate, routes each expense through approval and exports it to your accounting system.

Book a demo