InvoicesSee how it works
RevoSpend

GSA per diem calculator

Enter where and when you travel and get the per diem total night by night. The federal fiscal year turns over on 1 October, so a trip that starts in September and ends in October uses two rate tables.

  • Standard$110 → $113 lodging from 1 Oct 2026
  • M&IE$68–$92
  • SourceGSA FTR Bulletin 27-01
Trip
Day by dayTick provided meals
DateFYLodgingM&IEBreakfastLunchDinner
Sep 28FY2026$342.0075%$69.00
Sep 29FY2026$342.00$92.00
Sep 30FY2026$342.00$92.00
Oct 1FY2027$358.00$92.00
Oct 2FY2027—75%$69.00
Per diemFY2026 · FY2027
Lodging · 4 nights$1,384.00
M&IE · 5 days$414.00
Provided meals$0.00
Total

This trip crosses 1 October: nights and days up to 30 September use FY2026 rates, the rest FY2027.

Lodging taxes are not included in the GSA rate. Amounts are in cents, with no rounding.

For information only. Not tax or legal advice; check with your accountant.

Spotted a wrong rate or result?

Method

How it’s calculated

  1. 01Each night takes the lodging ceiling of its own date: the fiscal year (FY2027 from 1 October 2026) and the calendar month, since many cities have seasonal rates.
  2. 02Each day takes the M&IE rate of its fiscal year. The first and last travel day get 75% of it.
  3. 03A meal provided to you is deducted at the GSA breakdown amount for that M&IE rate: breakfast, lunch or dinner. Meals included in a common carrier fare and complimentary hotel meals are not deducted. A day never goes below the incidentals amount ($5).
  4. 04If you enter what the hotel actually charged, each night pays the lower of that and the ceiling. Lodging taxes are outside the rate.
  5. 05Total = lodging for every night + M&IE for every day, in cents, with no rounding along the way.
New York City · 28 Sep → 2 Oct 2026 · 4 nights
28–30 Sep   3 × $342 (FY2026)   = $1,026.00
 1 Oct      1 × $358 (FY2027)   =   $358.00
Lodging                          $1,384.00
M&IE  $69 + $92 + $92 + $92 + $69 = $414.00
Total                            $1,798.00
Example

The same four nights priced only at FY2027 would come to $1,432 in lodging, $48 more; priced only at FY2026, $1,368. The difference is small, but in an audit the question is which rate applied to which night.

Rates and sources

Values used

LocationFiscal yearLodging per nightM&IE per daySource
Standard CONUS rate (all other areas)FY2026$110.00$68.00GSA FTR Bulletin 26-01 · Federal Register 2025-08-19
Standard CONUS rate (all other areas)FY2027$113.00$68.00GSA FTR Bulletin 27-01 · Federal Register 2026-18439 (10 Sep 2026)
New York City, NY (Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond)FY2026Oct–Dec $342.00 · Jan–Feb $179.00 · Mar–Jun $281.00 · Jul–Aug $237.00 · Sep $342.00$92.00GSA FY2026_PerDiemMasterRatesFile.xlsx
New York City, NY (Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond)FY2027Oct–Dec $358.00 · Jan–Feb $189.00 · Mar–Jun $296.00 · Jul–Aug $250.00 · Sep $358.00$92.00GSA Per Diem API, FY2027
Boston / Cambridge, MAFY2027Oct $365.00 · Nov–Feb $213.00 · Mar–Aug $305.00 · Sep $365.00$92.00GSA Per Diem API, FY2027
Washington DC metroFY2027Oct $287.00 · Nov–Feb $203.00 · Mar–Jun $295.00 · Jul–Aug $192.00 · Sep $287.00$92.00GSA Per Diem API, FY2027
Chicago, IL (Cook, Lake)FY2027Oct–Nov $232.00 · Dec–Mar $148.00 · Apr–Jun $238.00 · Jul–Aug $213.00 · Sep $232.00$92.00GSA Per Diem API, FY2027
Seattle, WA (King)FY2027Oct $255.00 · Nov–May $188.00 · Jun–Sep $255.00$92.00GSA Per Diem API, FY2027
M&IEBreakfastLunchDinnerIncidentalsFirst/last day (75%)
$68.00$16.00$19.00$28.00$5.00$51.00
$74.00$18.00$20.00$31.00$5.00$55.50
$80.00$20.00$22.00$33.00$5.00$60.00
$86.00$22.00$23.00$36.00$5.00$64.50
$92.00$23.00$26.00$38.00$5.00$69.00

M&IE breakdown: GSA Per Diem API /conus/mie (FY2026, FY2027). The same table applies in both fiscal years.

This page carries the standard CONUS rate and five cities only: New York City, Boston, Washington DC, Chicago and Seattle. GSA lists 295 non-standard areas for FY2027; for any other place, look the rate up on gsa.gov. FY2026 city rates are here for New York City only; for the other four cities the tool calculates trips from 1 October 2026. On the first and last day, provided meals are deducted from the 75% amount, and meal deductions never leave a day with less than the incidentals amount (41 CFR §301-11.21(b)). Meals included in a common carrier fare and complimentary hotel meals are not deducted (41 CFR §301-11.21(c)). Rates as read from GSA and the Federal Register on 30 September 2026.

Questions

Rates come from GSA bulletins, files and the GSA Per Diem API, dated. When GSA publishes a correction, the tool follows.

Contact us

Each night and each day uses the fiscal year of its own date. Nights up to 30 September use FY2026; from 1 October 2026 they use FY2027. The standard lodging rate moved from $110 to $113; the standard M&IE stays at $68.

Per diem sets the ceiling. Receipts show the spend.

RevoSpend reads every hotel folio and meal receipt, splits tax by rate, routes each expense for approval and exports it to QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite.

Book a demo